Information pursuant to Legislative Decree no. 196/2003

We inform you that, pursuant to Art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 (“Code regarding the protection of personal data”), Valeriano Milo, VAT No. 05266130755, with headquarters in Via Lombardia, 26 – 73100 Lecce (Le), is the owner of the processing of personal data supplied by you.
The processing of personal data means their collection, registration, organisation, storage, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, diffusion, cancellation and destruction or the combination of two or more of these operations.

This data will be processed by Valeriano Milo for the purpose of carrying out the service you have requested or one or more of the operations requested.

We also inform you that the processing will take place, even with the aid of automated tools to store, manage and transmit the data, in accordance with the procedures that Art. 11 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 places under your guarantee, protecting your rights, fundamental freedoms and dignity, with particular reference to confidentiality and personal identity.

The personal data you provide may be brought to the attention of the persons in charge of processing and may be communicated for the aforementioned purposes to external collaborators and, in general, to all those subjects to whom communication is necessary for the correct performance of the service you have requested. We undertake not to disclose any information regarding individual users for commercial purposes.

The provision of the personal data referred to herein is strictly necessary for the purposes of providing the service you have requested, and therefore any failure to provide consent will result in the impossibility of providing the service itself.

In order to provide a comprehensive service, our site contains links to other websites, which may be operated by associations or companies related to us, and also not operated by us. We are not responsible for the content and compliance with privacy regulations of sites not operated by us to which we refer.

Personal data may be transferred to countries within the European Union and to countries outside the European Union as part of the performance of the service you have requested.

We also inform you that in relation to the aforesaid processing, you may exercise your rights under Art. 7 (Right of access to personal data and other rights) of Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 (the text of which is set out below).

Further information regarding the processing and communication of your personal data may be requested, in writing, from Valeriano Milo, via Lombardia, 26 – 73100 Lecce (Le) or by e-mail from info@valerianomilo.com.

Art. 7 Legislative Decree 196/2003 of 30 June 2003 – Right of access to personal data and other rights.

I – The interested party has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of personal data concerning him/her, even if not yet recorded, and its communication in intelligible form.

II – The data subject shall have the right to be informed: a) of the source of the personal data; b) of the purposes and methods of the processing; c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means; d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2); e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

III – The interested party has the right to obtain a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data; b) erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

IV – The data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part: a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.